Dasein Academy of Art students bag the most prizes in heritage art contest

Tanjong Heritage Art Competition 2014 winners, competition judges and company in a group photo
Winners of Tanjong Heritage Art Competition 2014 posing with competition judges and company officials in a group photo.

Students of Dasein Academy of Art in Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur are celebrating after bagging 21 out of 29 cash prizes in all five categories in the Tanjong PLC’s 2014 National Level Heritage Art Competition.

The winners received their prizes worth a total of RM53,500 from Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim at the grand ballroom of Hotel Maya, Kuala Lumpur recently.

“As a nation of various cultures and faiths, we have been shaped by our diverse beliefs, and it gives me great pleasure to see so much of our past honoured and commemorated on canvas.

“It is indeed a joy to know that this competition continues to successfully serve the dual purpose of inspiring our Malaysian youth with the nation’s rich legacy while encouraging them to develop their artistic talents,” Cheim said.

Tanjong PLC chairman Dato' Robert Cheim (second from left) and GCFO Gerard Nathan (third from left) in a group pose with first prize winners (from left) Muhammad Bin Abdullah (Print Making), Tham Yoke In (Oil/Acrylic), Yasmeen Cheong (Charcoal/Pencil/Ink) and See Poh Chen (Mixed Media).
Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim (second from left) and GCFO Gerard Nathan (third from left) in a group pose with first prize winners (from left) Muhammad Bin Abdullah (Print Making), Tham Yoke In (Oil/Acrylic), Yasmeen Cheong (Charcoal/Pencil/Ink) and See Poh Chen (Mixed Media).

The first prize winner received RM4,000, while the second prize winner walked away with RM3,000 and the third prize winner took home RM2,000. Consolation prize winners received RM500 each.

Cheim said since last year the prize money had been increased for the competition based on the recommendations of the judges.

Tham Yoke In, Yong Kang Yun and Yasmeen Cheong Pooi Sum from Dasein Academy of Art were the first prize winners in Oil/Acrylic, Water Colour and Charcoal/Pencil/Ink category respectively.

Muhammad Bin Abdullah from UiTM won first prize in Print Making category, while See Poh Chen from Southern University College took first prize in Mix Media category.

Muhammad bin Abdullah, first prize winner of the Print Making category receiving his certificate and prize from Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim. Looking on is GCFO Gerard Nathan
Muhammad bin Abdullah, first prize winner of Print Making category receiving his certificate and prize from Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim. Looking on is group chief financial officer Gerard Nathan.

The panel of judges comprised renowned heritage architect Laurence Loh (as chief judge),  contemporary artist associate professor Fauzan bin Omar,  Badan Warisan Malaysia executive director Elizabeth Cardosa and Dr Kim Phaik Lah.

The Tanjong Heritage Art Competition received 1,095 entries from 17 higher-learning institutions this year.

Tanjong PLC is a holding company based in Malaysia. As a responsible corporate citizen, Tanjong PLC and its subsidiaries actively contribute towards various causes in the areas of arts and sports development on an annual basis.

Tanjong PLC also plays its part in cultural conservation as well as many other sustainable activities that not only benefit the company and staff but also the surrounding community as a whole.

Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim viewing the first prize artwork in OilAcrylic categorty by Tham Yoke In of Dasein Academy of Art.
Tanjong PLC chairman Dato’ Robert Cheim viewing the first prize artwork in Oil/Acrylic category by Tham Yoke In from Dasein Academy of Art.
See Poh Chen from Southern University College won first prize in the Mixed Media category for her art piece entitled “'Anyaman Mengkuang'.
See Poh Chen from Southern University College won first prize in the Mixed Media category for her artwork entitled “’Anyaman Mengkuang’.
The artworks go through round of judging led UNESCO award-winning architect Laurence Loh
The artworks submitted by students went through rounds of judging led UNESCO award-winning architect Laurence Loh.